Research Scholars 2019-2020

CRASSH Research Scholars

Autumn 2019

  • Nicholas Aoki, Linguistics, 2021
  • Anshika Bajpai, Mathematics, 2021
  • Sam Clark, Environmental and Urban Studies; joint-degree MA in International Relations, 2021
  • Eugene Han, Environmental and Urban Studies, 2021
  • Sophia Kierstead, Political Science, 2020
  • Jonathan Kim, Classics, 2021
  • Yena Kim, Psychology, 2021
  • Deblina Mukherjee, Sociology, 2021
  • Stephanie Reitzig, History, 2022
  • Emily Salamanca, Political Science and Romance Languages and Literature, 2020
  • Neeraj Sharma, Economics and Political Science, 2022

Winter 2020

  • Katherine Beavis, Art History, Classical Studies, 2021
  • Miles Burton, Anthroplogy, 2021
  • Adriana Gonzales, Anthropology and Comparative Race and Ethnic Studies, 2021
  • Renee Wherle, Creative Writing, English, 2020
  • Chin Ying Wu, Art History, 2021
  • Ming Xu, Art History, 2021
  • Noelani Bernal, Romance Languages and Literatures, Latin American Studies, 2021 (SU20)

College Global Health Research Scholars Program

Winter 2020

  • Woorin Jang, Computer Science, 2020
  • Jingru (Rachel) Wang, Neuroscience, Statistics and Health & Society, 2020

Summer 2020

  • Kavita Parekh, Biological Chemistry, 2022
  • Zhiyuan (Stevie) Xie, Biological Sciences, 2023
  • Yuhan (Steven) Xu, Biological Chemistry, 2022

College Research Fellows Program

Autumn 2019

  • Abigail Bazin, Political Science, 2020
  • Peter Bevington, Physics, 2020
  • Chris Birch, Chemistry and Neuroscience, 2021
  • Lilja Carden, Geophysical Sciences, 2022
  • Jeanne (Camille) Cardenas, 2020
  • Gordan Cheo, Mathematics & Computer Science, 2021
  • Eugene Craciunescu, Public Policy, 2022 
  • Paola Del-Toro, English Language and Literature, 2020
  • Lisette Flores-Gonzalez, Sociology, 2021 
  • Dante Gil-Marin, Computer Science, 2022
  • Medha Goyal, Physics, 2020
  • Katia Kukucka, History, 2021
  • Aaliyah Muhammad, Anthropology, 2021
  • Ruby Rorty, Economics & Environmental Studies, 2022
  • Daria Shifrina, Computer Science & Linguistics, 2022
  • Isaac Sierra, Astrophysics & Business Economics, 2022
  • Tess Teodoro, Molecular Engineering, 2021
  • Yodit (Judy) Tesfu, Neuroscience, 2021 
  • Maya Waarts, Biology & Biochemistry, 2021
  • Yuki Yuminga
  • Huaxi Zhou, Classics, 2020

Winter 2020

  • Eitan Ezra, Political Science & Psychology, 2020
  • Moraya Fernandez, Psychology
  • Joey Gutbrod, Biology, 2021
  • Cici Hanna, Physics, 2023
  • Bonnie Hu, Biological Sciences, 2021
  • Lisa Lin, Physics, 2021
  • Cassandra Manrique, Biological Sciences, 2022
  • Miles Mikofsky, 2023
  • Bruno Petrucci, Computational & Applied Mathematics, 2020
  • Lindsay Romano, 2021
  • Meera Santhanam, Political Science, 2021
  • Yuri Sugano, Neuroscience
  • Yifan Xu, Economics & Mathematics, 2020

College Summer Research Fellows Fund

  • Nicholas Aoki, Linguistics, 2021
  • Tai Davidson Bajandas, Sociology, 2021
  • Kathryn Downey, Astrophyics, 2022
  • Alexandra Hinkle, Chemistry, 2022
  • Tianhao Hou, Sociology, 2021
  • Elisabeth Incardona (Hoeft award), Biological Sciences, 2022
  • Huiting Liu, Physics and Mathematics, 2022
  • Achyutha Menon, Molecular Engineering, 2022
  • William Shine, Anthropology and History, 2021
  • Yueheng Zhang, Computer Science and Mathematics, 2021
  • Yunchong Zhang, Astrophysics, 2022

Dean's Fund for Undergraduate Research

Research Conference Awardees: 

Autumn Quarter

  • Darian Doakes, Biological Sciences, 2020
  • Alexis Cacioppo, Religious Studies, 2021
  • Nicholas Aoki, Linguistics, 2021
  • Sofia Garrick, Biological Sciences, 2020
  • Mireille Farjo, Biological Sciences, 2020
  • Callista Christ, Physics, 2020
  • Elias Oakes, Astronomy and Astrophysics, 2020
  • Zoe Dellaert, Biological Sciences, 2021
  • Cavell Means, Biological Sciences, 2020
  • Katherine Gozman, Astronomy and Astrophysics, 2020
  • Seoho Lee, Biological Sciences, 2021
  • Jasmine Gulati, Biological Sciences, 2020
  • Olivia Weng, Computer Science, 2020
  • Marwah Roussi, Astrophysics, 2020

Winter Quarter

  • Sara Siddiqui, Comparative Race & Ethnic Studies, 2021
  • Maria Lysandrou, Neuroscience, 2021
  • Allen Lu, Biochemistry & Chemistry, 2021
  • Claire Perry, Neuroscience & Biology, 2020
  • Adam Rizk, Biological Sciences, 2020
  • Harini Shah, Neuroscience, 2020
  • Sungjun Cho, Neuroscience & Philosophy, 2020
  • Caleigh Stephens, English, 2021
  • Iris Jacobs, Anthropology & HIPSS, 2020
  • Alissa Kunczt, Biological Sciences, 2020
  • Riley Spieler, Fundamentals: Issues and Texts, 2021
  • Rahul Kukreja, Neuroscience, 2020
  • Sophie Rogers, Neuroscience, 2020
  • Jordan Karpin, Psychology, 2020
  • Yuezhen Li, Philosophy, 2020
  • Khajija Haleem, Neuroscience, 2022
  • Tina Rodriguez, Biological Sciences, 2020
  • Sunny Liu, Chemistry & Psychology, 2020
  • Yodit Tesfu, Neuroscience, 2021
  • Claire Holland, English Language and Literature & Political Science, 2020

Research Project Awardees: 

Autumn Quarter

  • Felipe Corredor, Philosophy, 2020
  • Marlene Santora, Art History, 2020

Winter Quarter

  • Yarra Elmasry, Psychology, 2020
  • Kameel Khabaz, Biological Sciences, 2023
  • Samuel Shatzkin, Computer Science, 2022

Spring Quarter

  • Thomas Cortellesi, Geophysical Sciences, 2021
  • Joao Shida, Physics and Molecular Engineering, 2022
  • Hellen (Ellie) Tomasson, Chemistry and Russian and Eastern European Studies, 2021
  • Gianluca Yong Gonzalez, Mathematics with specialization in Economics, 2021

Liew Family College Research Fellows Fund

  • William Cerny, Astrophysics, 2022
  • Ziqi Ma, Computer Science and Statistics, 2020
  • Adam Rivkin, Computer Science, 2021
  • Callista Christ, Physics and Astrophysics, 2020
  • Deqing Fu, Computer Science, 2020
  • Sang Hoon Kim, Computer Science and Mathematics, 2021
  • Margaret Broihier, Classical Studies, 2021

PRISM Program

  • Peter Forberg, Sociology, 2021
  • Rebecca Greenberg, Psychology, 2022
  • Bryan Gu, Psychology, 2022
  • Willem Finn Harling, Gender & Sexuality Studies and Theater & Performance Studies, 2022
  • Sophia McCreary, English Language & Literature and Classical Studies, 2022

Smart Scholars and Research Associates Program

  • Rafaela Brosnan, Art History, NELC, 2020
  • Calvin Wang, English, 2020
  • Emeline Boreinger, Art History, 2021
  • Serin Lee, Creative Writing, 2021
  • Veronica Myers, Sociology, Art History, 2020
  • Katerina Stefanescu, History, 2021
  • Talia Ratnavale, Chemistry, Anthropology, 2021
  • Conor Crane, Fundamentals, 2020