Our National Scholars

 

Fellowship Year 2024-2025 -- updated throughout the 2023-2024 academic year

Arley D. Cathey Fellows

Astronaut Scholars

  •  Ry Papadopoulos (Chemistry, Philosophy, 2025)

Beinecke Scholar

  • Arnie Campa (Art History; Inquiry and Research in the Humanities, 2024)

Boren Scholars

  • Aida Krzalic (Global Studies: Political Economy, 2024), Mandarin, China
  • Alexandra LeBaron (Fundamentals: Issues and Texts, 2024), Japanese, Japan
  • Emma Janssen (Fundamentals: Issues and Texts, 2024), Turkish, Azerbaijan

Named Alternates:

  • Max Parness (History, Russian and East European Studies, 2024), Russian, Kazakhstan
  • Will Robertson (Global Studies: Political Economy, East Asian Languages and Civilizations, 2024), Korean, South Korea

Carnegie Endowment James C. Gaither Junior Fellow

  • Astrid Weinberg (History, Political Science; MA International Relations, 2024), American Statecraft Program (declined)

Critical Language Scholars

  • Lily Potter (Philosophy, 2025), Arabic
  • Elijah Perkins (South Asian Languages and Civilizations, English Language and Literature, 2025), Hindi
  • Asher Hansen (Global Studies, 2025), Persian
  • Andrew Edmonson (Common Year, 2027), Arabic

Named Alternates:

  • Hira Baig (Public Policy, 2024), Indonesian
  • Elena Tiedens (History, 2025), Russian
  • Elizabeth Zazycki (Political Science, History, 2024), Hindi
  • Ammar Farra (AB, Near Eastern Languages and Culture; MA, Middle Eastern Studies. 2024), Persian 

DAAD RISE Scholars

  • Connor Blake (Molecular Engineering, 2026), Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität Mainz (declined)
  • Zachary Gillis (Physics; Mathematics, 2025), Universität Rostock (declined)
  • Lekha Masoudi (Common Year, 2027), Universität Bayreuth
  • Hongyi Meng (Physics, 2025), Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
  • Peter Scheidt (Molecular Engineering, 2026), Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg
  • Zewei (Jason) Wu (Astrophysics, 2025), Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics

 

Fulbright Finalists (Awardees)

  • Hira Baig (Public Policy, 2024), English Teaching Assistant Award in Indonesia
  • Zoë Benjamin (Critical Race & Ethnic Studies, 2024), English Teaching Assistant Award in the Canary Islands, Spain
  • Ralph Brown (English Language & Literature, 2022), English Teaching Assistant Award in Luxembourg
  • Dora Gordon (Political Science, 2024), Combined Award in Austria
  • Mari Knudson (Environmental & Urban Studies, 2022), Fulbright-Aalto University Graduate Award in Finland
  • Daisy Maslan (History; French, 2024), Study Award in France
  • Hannah Ni (Political Science (BA); International Relations (MA), 2024), English Teaching Assistant Award in Taiwan
  • Ethan Reiter (Philosophy (Intensive Track); Cognitive Science, 2024), Master’s Degree Program Award: Taipei Medical University Award in Mind, Brain, and Consciousness in Taiwan
  • Eseme Segbefia (Sociology, 2022), English Teaching Assistant Award in Colombia

Named Alternates:

  • Sarah Muhlbaum (Inquiry & Research in the Humanities; French & Francophone Studies, 2024), Study Award in France
  • Nicole Yao (Biological Sciences; Economics, 2023) English Teaching Assistant Award in Taiwan

Gilman Scholars

  • Maimouna Abdulmumin (Political Science; Global Studies, 2025) France
  • Isabel Alvarez (Political Science; Law, Letters & Society, 2026) Spain
  • Ashfaq Arian (Biological Sciences; Public Policy, 2024) France
  • Faith Augustine (Political Science, 2025) Senegal
  • Santiago Baca (Common Year, 2026) Chile
  • Nancy Martinez (Economics, 2026) Spain
  • Florence Ukeni (Economics, Global Studies, 2025) Morocco

GEM Fellowship

  • Steven Labalme (Chemistry, 2024)

Goldwater Scholars

  • Eva McCord (Neuroscience, 2025)
  • Joshua Pixley (Molecular Engineering, 2025)
  • Sarah Kress (Chemistry, 2025)

Knight-Hennessy Scholar

  • Umar Siddiqi (Biological Sciences, 2024)

Lincoln Academy Student Laureate

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellows

  • Michael Thomas Barz (Mathematics, 2024)
  • Clare Booth (Biological Sciences, 2022)
  • Hugh Cairney (Physics, 2024)
  • Alexander Cameron Chang (Mathematics, 2024)
  • Ethan Dintzner (Biological Sciences: Quantitative Biology, Mathematics, 2023)
  • Alyssa Guillu (Psychology, 2022)
  • Madison Baothi Huynh (Molecular Engineering, 2024)       
  • Benjamin C. Kash (Molecular Engineering, 2022)
  • Zubin Kumar (Molecular Engineering, Engineering of Polymers and Soft Materials minor, 2024)
  • Steven Gabriel Labalme (Chemistry, Mathematics, 2024)
  • Russell Legate-Yang (Economics, Mathematics, 2022)
  • Jeffrey Bowen Li (Physics, 2024)
  • Megan Morales (Chemistry, 2024)
  • Samuel J. Reynolds (Mathematics, Physics, 2024)
  • Riya Sahni (Computer Science, Economics, 2023)
  • Audrey Paris Scott (Anthropology, Astrophysics, 2024)
  • Nathaniel Selub (Physics, Mathematics, 2024)
  • Lucas Wang (Molecular Engineering, Computer Science and Quantum Information Science minors, 2023)
  • Sonia Yuan (Chemistry, Biological Chemistry, 2024)
  • Jessica J. Zhong (Environmental Science, Biological Sciences, 2023)  

An additional 10 College/UChicago alums were awarded the NSF GRFP as graduate students at other institutions.

Honorable Mentions

  • Meghan Elliott (Psychology, Neuroscience minor, 2019)
  • Stella Kraus (Physics, 2024)
  • Neel Anthony Lahiri (Economics, Mathematics, 2022)
  • Diangen Lin (Physics, Molecular Engineering, 2024)
  • Jan Tadeusz Morgan (Economics, Mathematics, 2022)
  • Kyla Mullaney (Astrophysics, Media Arts and Design and Science Communication and Public Discourse minors, 2024)
  • Abbey Piatt Price (Molecular Engineering, Molecular Engineering of Sustainable Energy and Water Resources minor, 2024)     
  • Rachel Quan (Chemistry, Biological Chemistry, 2024)

An additional 16 College/UChicago alums were named as NSF GRFP Honorable Mentions as graduate students at other institutions. 

Marshall Scholar

  • Ethan Ostrow (Law, Letters, and Society; MA in Political Science, 2024)

Mitchell Scholar

  • Tommy Hagan (AB, Fundamentals, Philosophy, 2021)

Paul & Daisy Soros Fellow

  • Russell Legate-Yang (AB, Economics and Mathematics, 2022)

Projects for Peace Grantee

  • Mónica Ruiz House (Sociology, Latino Studies, Spanish, and Law, Letters & Society, 2024)

Schwarzman Scholars

  • Wesley Fang (Economics, 2023)
  • Xavier Wu (Political Science and Economics, 2024)

Udall Scholar

  • Georgia Wluka (Environmental and Urban Studies, Anthropology, 2025)

Honorable Mention:

  • Elena Tiedens (History, 2025)

Yenching Academy Scholars

  • Alice Xiuqi Tay (Law, Letters & Society; History, 2023)
  • Ethan Reiter (Philosophy (Intensive Track); Cognitive Science, 2024)

Fellowship Year 2023-2024 Scholars

Fellowship Year 2022-2023 Scholars

Fellowship Year 2021-2022 Scholars

Fellowship Year 2020-2021 Scholars

Fellowship Year 2019-2021 Scholars

Fellowship Year 2018-2019 Scholars

Fellowship Year 2017-2018 Scholars

Fellowship Year 2016-2017 Scholars

Fellowship Year 2015-2016 Scholars

Pre-2015 Scholars