National Scholars

Fellowship Year 2019-2020

Amgen Scholar:

  • Daniel Yong (Biology, 2021), UCLA

Boren Scholars:

  • Joseph Along (East Asian Languages and Civilizations, 2019), South Korea, Korean
  • Gabriel Davis (Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, 2019), Morocco, Arabic
  • Alexander Eid (Physics, 2019), South Korea, Korean
  • Audrey Fritz (Public Policy Studies, 2019), China, Mandarin
  • Calvin Wilder (Political Science, 2019), Jordan, Arabic
  • Philip Posner (Political Science, 2020), Latvia, Russian
  • Emma Wagh (History, 2020), Belarus, Russian
  • Shree Mehrotra (Environmental Science, 2019), India, Hindi

Named Alternate:

  • Meredith Wells (Neuroscience, 2019), Brazil, Portuguese

Carnegie Endowment James C. Gaither Fellow: 

  • Gaurav Kalwani (South Asian Languages & Civilizations; Public Policy, 2019)

Clarendon Scholar

  • Daniel Ortiz (Fundamentals; English Language and Literature, 2018), Oxford

Critical Language Scholars:

  • Laureen Akram (Common Year, 2022), Chinese
  • William Yee (Common Year, 2022), Chinese
  • Elizabeth Smith (Law, Letters, and Society, 2019), Korean
  • Gabriel Davis (NELC, 2019), Arabic             
  • Livia Mann (Common Year, 2021), Russian                                                                                                                             
  • Elijah Alperin (History/Economics, 2019), Turkish, Alternate      
  • Marco Kaisth (Computer Science, 2021), Urdu, Declined

DAAD Postgraduate Fellow:

  • Isaac Friend (Mathematics, Music, 2017)

Davis Projects for Peace Scholar: 

  • Kaesha Freyaldenhoven (Art History, 2019)

Fulbright Grantees:

  • Leyla Abdella (Global Studies, 2019), Colombia, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Joseph Along (East Asian Languages and Civilizations, 2019), South Korea, Study/Research
  • Elijah Alperin (History, 2019), Turkey, Study/Research
  • Frederic Atwood (History, 2017), Germany, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Henry Bacha (Anthropology, 2019), Brazil, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Mary Blair (Political Science, 2019), Senegal, Study/Research
  • Simone Browne (Public Policy Studies, 2019), Ukraine, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Quentin Dupouy (Political Science, 2019), Benin, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Isaac Friend (Mathematics, 2017), Canada, Study/Research
  • Dzan Harba (Philosophy, 2016), Kosovo, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Arianna Hernandez (Comparative Human Development, 2019), India, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Lindsey Jay (Neuroscience, 2018), Taiwan, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Ava Kaplan (English Language and Literature, 2019), Spain, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Helen Kessler (Germanic Studies, 2019), Germany, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Maura Lynch-Miller (Biological Sciences, 2019), Germany, Study/Research
  • Sydney Oswald (Political Science, 2019), Russia, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Scott Singer (Economics, 2019), Taiwan, Study/Research
  • Meredith Wells (Biological Sciences, 2019), Brazil, Study/Research

Named Alternates:

  • Erin Barrett (Economics, 2019), Germany, English Teaching Assistantship
  • Madeline de Figueiredo (History, 2019), Bulgaria, Study/Research
  • Jenny Kim (Biological Sciences, 2019), UK - UCL, Study/Research
  • Nora Sullivan (Comparative Human Development, 2019), Colombia, English Teaching Assistantship

Gates Cambridge Scholar:

Gilman Scholars:

  • Natalie Tedards (Comparative Human Development, 2020), Italy
  • Emilio Balderas (Common Year, 2021), Mexico

Lincoln Academy Student Laureate

  • Danielle Schmidt (Philosophy and Public Policy, 2019)

Luce Scholar:

Marshall Scholars:

Mount Vernon Leadership Fellow:

  • Sofia Barnett (Economics, Political Science, 2021)

Princeton in Asia Fellow:

  • Kira Leadholm (Creative Writing and Visual Arts, 2019)

Rhodes Scholar

  • Yali Peng (J.S.D., LLM, UChicago Law, 2017) 

Schwarzman Scholar:

Truman Scholars:

  • Vivek Ramakrishnan (Public Policy Studies, 2020) 

US Teaching Assistantship in Austria Grantee:

  • Benjamin Andrew (Philosophy, 2019)

Yenching Academy Scholars Program:

  • Samuel Baureis (East Asian Languages & Civilizations, Statistics, 2018)

Fellowship Year 2018-2019 Scholars

Fellowship Year 2017-2018 Scholars

Fellowship Year 2016-2017 Scholars

Fellowship Year 2015-2016 Scholars

Fellowship Year 2014-2015 Scholars

Fellowship Year 2013-2014 Scholars

Fellowship Year 2012-2013 Scholars